Last updated: May 2026. Cap rate ranges below reflect publicly reported transactions and broker observations across Silicon Valley submarkets through Q1 to Q2 2026. Individual deals always vary, work with a local commercial broker to underwrite specific properties.
Why Submarket Matters More Than the Headline Cap Rate
Most cap rate discussions stop at a regional average, “office is at 6.5%” or “industrial is at 5.8%.” That number is useless for an actual deal in Palo Alto, where Class A office trades 100 to 150 basis points tighter than the same product in San Jose. The Silicon Valley commercial market is six or seven distinct submarkets pretending to be one. Treating them as one is how investors mis-price acquisitions and tenants over-pay for build-to-suits.
This guide breaks down what cap rates actually look like across Silicon Valley submarkets in mid-2026, by property type. If you haven’t read our Cap Rates Explained primer, start there, it walks through the math and how cap rates relate to NOI and value. This guide assumes you already know what a cap rate is and want submarket-grade numbers to anchor your underwriting.
What Are 2026 Cap Rates by Bay Area Submarket?
The table below summarizes typical cap rate ranges by submarket and property type as of Q2 2026. These ranges reflect stabilized assets in average-to-good condition. Distressed product trades wider; trophy assets trade tighter.
| Submarket | Office Class A | Industrial / Warehouse | Flex / R&D | Retail | Multifamily |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | 5.25 to 6.25% | Very limited | 5.50 to 6.25% | 5.50 to 6.50% | 4.25 to 5.00% |
| Mountain View | 5.50 to 6.50% | Very limited | 5.75 to 6.50% | 5.75 to 6.75% | 4.50 to 5.25% |
| Sunnyvale | 6.00 to 7.00% | 5.75 to 6.75% | 6.00 to 6.75% | 6.00 to 7.00% | 4.75 to 5.50% |
| Santa Clara | 6.00 to 7.00% | 5.75 to 6.50% | 5.75 to 6.50% | 6.00 to 7.00% | 4.75 to 5.50% |
| San Jose (Downtown / North) | 6.50 to 7.50% | 5.50 to 6.50% | 6.00 to 6.75% | 6.25 to 7.25% | 5.00 to 5.75% |
| Milpitas | 6.50 to 7.50% | 5.75 to 6.75% | 6.00 to 7.00% | 6.25 to 7.25% | 5.00 to 5.75% |
| Fremont | 6.75 to 7.75% | 5.50 to 6.50% | 6.00 to 6.75% | 6.25 to 7.25% | 5.00 to 5.75% |
Why Are Palo Alto and Mountain View Cap Rates So Tight?
Two reasons: scarcity of land and creditworthiness of tenants.
Palo Alto and Mountain View have effectively zero developable commercial inventory. Existing buildings rarely come to market. When they do, the buyer pool includes sovereign wealth funds, pension funds, and family offices who do not need to underwrite at a market cap rate, they will pay below-market yield for the certainty of holding scarce trophy real estate. The result: stabilized Class A office in Palo Alto routinely trades sub-6%.
The tenant base reinforces the compression. Office tenants in Palo Alto include the largest tech companies, well-capitalized law firms, and venture-backed leaders with long-term leases. Lender underwriting treats those tenants as nearly investment-grade, which compresses cap rates further.
Why Do Industrial Cap Rates Look So Similar Across Submarkets?
Industrial and warehouse cap rates have compressed and converged across the Bay Area over the past three years. The drivers are familiar: e-commerce demand, Port of Oakland logistics, last-mile distribution, and contract manufacturing capacity. Investors will price a clean stabilized warehouse in Milpitas almost identically to one in San Jose, the rent fundamentals, tenant quality, and replacement cost are very similar.
What still moves industrial cap rates: clear height (32+ feet is premium), dock-door count, ESFR fire suppression, and parking ratios for the labor force. A 28-foot-clear building in any submarket will trade 50 to 75 basis points wider than the table ranges above.
How Do Interest Rates Affect These Cap Rates in 2026?
The 10-year Treasury has held in the 3.85% to 4.40% range through most of 2026, giving stabilized cap rates roughly 150 to 300 basis points of positive leverage spread depending on property type and submarket. That spread has widened slightly from late 2024 (when many cap rates were below the 10-year yield), giving buyers more cushion than they had two years ago.
If the 10-year breaks meaningfully above 4.5%, expect cap rates to widen another 25 to 50 basis points across most submarkets over the following two quarters. If the 10-year drops below 3.5%, expect compression to resume.
How Should I Use This Data?
Three practical applications:
- If you’re acquiring: Use the lower end of the range as your pricing target and the upper end as your walk-away. Anything tighter than the lower bound demands a story (tenant quality, trophy location, exclusive use, etc.), not just optimism.
- If you’re selling: The mid-point is your asking strike. The lower bound is your best-case after competitive bidding. Position the asset against comps that traded inside the lower bound to justify pricing.
- If you’re negotiating a lease: Cap rate context helps explain landlord posture. Landlords with assets in tight-cap submarkets (Palo Alto, Mountain View) have less reason to discount rent. Landlords in wider-cap submarkets (San Jose, Fremont) have more flexibility on TI allowances and rent abatement because their hurdle rate on the deal is lower.
What’s Driving Spread Differences Between Submarkets?
Four factors create most of the 100 to 250 basis point spread between Palo Alto and the wider South Bay:
- Land scarcity. Peninsula cities have effectively zero developable commercial inventory. Scarcity drives compression.
- Tenant credit. The buyer pool prices below-market yield for Big Tech and venture-backed leases. As you move further south, tenant credit broadens.
- Demand-side capital. Pension funds and sovereign wealth target the Peninsula specifically for trophy holdings. That demand is not present at the same intensity in San Jose or Milpitas.
- Replacement cost. New construction in Palo Alto costs significantly more per square foot than in Milpitas. That replacement cost differential is built into the value-per-foot, which feeds back into cap rate compression.
How Often Should These Numbers Be Refreshed?
Cap rate ranges should be reviewed quarterly at minimum, with a full annual update tied to the spring transaction season. Major shifts in the 10-year Treasury, large portfolio sales, or new construction deliveries can move ranges 25 to 50 basis points within a single quarter. We refresh this guide annually with a mid-year supplement when conditions warrant.
Want a Property-Specific Cap Rate Read?
The ranges above anchor general expectations, but every property is its own underwriting case, tenant credit, lease term, building condition, building size, parking, location within submarket, and a dozen other factors move the actual cap rate inside or outside these ranges. If you’re evaluating a specific Silicon Valley commercial property, request the Jacob Sanchez CRE investor brochure for current available listings and a complimentary property review.
Call Jacob directly: (408) 603-8943
Email: jacob@bccre.com
Or schedule a consultation: Contact Jacob
Jacob Sanchez is a licensed commercial real estate broker (CalBRE# 02064109) serving Silicon Valley investors, owners, and tenants. This guide reflects market observation across public transaction data and broker-side comps. It is not investment advice. Underwrite any specific transaction with your own counsel, lender, and qualified broker.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a cap rate?
A capitalization rate (cap rate) is the ratio of a property’s net operating income to its purchase price, expressed as a percentage. A 6% cap rate on a $5 million property means $300,000 of annual NOI. Read our full Cap Rates Explained guide for the math, calculation method, and common pitfalls.
Are cap rates the same as ROI?
No. Cap rates measure unleveraged yield on the property itself. ROI typically includes financing costs, tax effects, principal paydown, and appreciation. Two investors buying the same building at the same cap rate can have very different ROI outcomes depending on their debt structure.
Why are Milpitas industrial cap rates similar to Palo Alto retail?
Two property types in different submarkets can converge when supply-demand fundamentals are similar. Milpitas industrial sits on tight supply with strong logistics demand; Palo Alto retail sits on tight supply with limited but high-quality tenant demand. Different drivers, similar yield outcomes.
Should I underwrite to the low end or the high end of a cap rate range?
If you are buying, underwrite to the higher end and treat the lower end as upside. If you are selling, position to the lower end and treat the higher end as floor. The discipline of this framing, buy on the realistic case, sell on the optimistic case, is one of the most consistent edges in commercial real estate.
How can I get current submarket cap rate data for a specific property type?
For a property-specific cap rate underwrite, contact Jacob Sanchez CRE directly. We pull comps from current and recent transactions in the submarket and provide a written market opinion before you submit an offer or list a property.



